Com. v. Bellamy, A. ( 2021 )
[…] (Pa. 2019). The Wiretap Act, however, provides an
    exception, which allows law enforcement to utilize wiretaps without obtaining
    prior judicial approval when one of the parties to the conversation provides
    consent.
    Id. ____________________________________________ 18 Appellant
    did not challenge the CI’s reliability before the trial court. Any
    argument now presented on this issue is waived. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a)
    (“Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the
    first time on appeal.”).
    - 18 -
    J-S08013-21
    Section 5704, relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and
    disclosure of communications, provides in relevant part:
    It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
    required under this chapter for:
    ....
    (2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
    person acting at the direction or request of an investigative
    or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or
    oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
    including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
    section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
    wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
    ....
    (ii) one of the parties to the communication has given
    prior consent to such interception. However, no
    interception under this paragraph shall be made
    unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney
    general designated in writing by the Attorney General,
    or the district attorney, or an assistant district
    attorney designated in writing by the district attorney,
    of the county wherein the interception is to be
    initiated, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that
    the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval
    for the interception; however, such interception shall
    be subject to the recording and record keeping
    requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording
    of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney
    General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or
    assistant district attorney authorizing the interception
    shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained
    therefrom[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(ii).
    “In determining whether the approval of a consensual wiretap was
    proper, this Court has determined that police officers must articulate
    - 19 -
    J-S08013-21
    ‘reasonable grounds’ for the monitoring and the Attorney General or the