Com. v. Pinchock, J. ( 2016 )
[…] retroactive application.
    12
    The defendant in Bundy was convicted of indecent assault – M2 under 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(8). Pinchock’s conviction was under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3126(a)(1). Both crimes are graded as second-degree misdemeanors.
    See id. § 3126(b)(1).
    - 14 -
    J-A35034-15
    § 9799.13.13 Bundy, 
    96 A.3d at 392-93
    . This Court held that because the
    defendant was convicted of indecent assault – M2 in 2009, within the
    timeframe     provided for   in paragraph (3.1)(i)(A) of      section 9799.13
    13
    Amended section 9799.13 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    The following individuals shall register with the Pennsylvania State
    Police … and otherwise comply with the provisions of this subchapter:
    (1) An individual who, on or after the effective date of this section[,
    i.e., December 20, 2012], is convicted of a sexually violent offense
    and who has a residence within this Commonwealth or is a transient.
    ***
    (2) An individual who, on or after [December 20, 2012], is, as a
    result of a conviction for a sexually violent offense, … being
    supervised by the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole or
    county probation or parole ….
    ***
    (3.1) The following:
    (i) An individual who between January 23, 2005, and
    December 19, 2012, was:
    (A) convicted of a sexually violent offense;
    ***
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “sexually
    violent offense” shall have the meaning set forth in section
    9799.12 (relating to definitions), except that it shall not
    include:
    ***
    (B) A conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to