Com. v. Pilling, D. ( 2021 )
[…] -3-
    J-S53035-19
    214, 219 (Pa. Super. 2020). Finally, a challenge to an illegal sentence that
    has been fully served is not moot. Commonwealth v. Adams, 
    504 A.2d 1264
    , 1271 (Pa. Super. 1986) (en banc) (plurality).5
    Rule 706(C) provides as follows:
    The court, in determining the amount and method of payment of
    a fine or costs shall, insofar as is just and practicable, consider the
    burden upon the defendant by reason of the defendant’s financial
    means, including the defendant’s ability to make restitution or
    reparations.
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C). Section 9726(c)(1), in relevant part, states that a trial
    court “shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record
    that . . . the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9726(c)(1).
    Recently, an en banc panel of our Court considered whether the trial
    court was required to determine the defendant’s ability to pay before imposing
    court costs at sentencing. See Commonwealth v. Lopez, --- A.3d ---, 
    2021 PA Super 51
    ,