S.M. v. M.M., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] not powerless to rectify a manifestly unreasonable custody order.” Cf. J.R.M.
    v. J.E.A., 
    33 A.3d 647
    (Pa. Super. 2011) (imposition of restrictions on Father’s
    periods of partial custody unreasonable in light of evidence of record); Collins
    v. Collins, 
    897 A.2d 466
    (Pa. Super. 2006) (conclusions on which trial court
    based its award of primary physical custody were unreasonable).
    Questionable allegations, ultimately deemed unfounded, have essentially
    created a presumption against Father. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a) (“Between
    parents. --In any action regarding the custody of the child between the parents
    of the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a
    - 29 -
    J-A06023-21
    particular parent.”).15 The court’s order may have aligned with Children’s stated
    preferences, but we cannot sanction it on the record before us.       We are not
    convinced that the order was in A.M.’s and M.M.’s best interests.     See 
    C.R.F., supra