Com. v. Carr, S. ( 2021 )
[…] Where the
    original trial judge is “unavailable to provide a supplemental opinion,” we are
    permitted to review both “legal issues” and “factual findings” without the
    benefit of a Rule 1925(a) opinion. See, e.g., Dolan v. Hurd Millwork
    Company, Inc., 
    195 A.3d 169
    , 176 (Pa. 2018). Although Dolan is a civil
    matter, we can discern no reason why its holding regarding Rule 1925 should
    not apply with equal force in the criminal context.
    -5-
    J-A02006-21
    sex act was nonconsensual.” Appellant’s brief at 16; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3124.1 (“[A] person commits a felony of the second degree when that person
    engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant
    without the complainant’s consent.” (emphasis added)). Our standard of
    review in this context is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See
    Commonwealth v. Neysmith, 
    192 A.3d 184
    , 189 (Pa.Super. 2018). We are
    also mindful of the following well-established legal principles: