Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC v. Timney, R. & P. ( 2021 )
[…] The record belies Appellants’ argument.     Appellee documented the
    assignments from the original lender (Central Federal Mortgage Company) to
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., and then from Wells Fargo to Appellee. Motion for
    Summary Judgment, date, at ¶ 3, Exhibits C-1 and C-2.           Appellant also
    documented its ownership of the note, indorsed in blank. 
    Id.
     at Exhibit A. “A
    note endorsed in blank becomes payable to ‘bearer’ and may be renegotiated
    by transfer of possession alone until specifically endorsed.” Barbezat, 131
    A.3d at 69; see also, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3205(b) (“If an indorsement is made by
    the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank
    indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
    bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
    indorsed.”).
    In JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Murray, 
    63 A.3d 1258
    , 1265-66
    (Pa. Super. 2013), this Court explained that a note secured by a mortgage is
    a negotiable instrument governed by § 3104 of the Pennsylvania Uniform