Com. v. Miller, R. L. Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] - 14 -
    J-S08003-21
    in his wallet, and in his briefcase, which was seized following his arrest. As
    our Supreme Court recognized in Commonwealth v. Descardes, 
    136 A.3d 493
     (Pa. 2016):
    A claim is cognizable under the PCRA if the petitioner pleads and
    proves by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) he has been
    convicted of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth; (2) he
    is serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation, or parole for the
    crime; and (3) his conviction resulted from one of seven
    enumerated errors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)[.]
    Id. at 499 (emphasis added).        For a claim under Section 9543(a)(2)(ii),
    Appellant was required to plead and prove that his conviction or sentence
    resulted from “[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances
    of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no
    reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place[.]”         42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).      As applied here, Appellant would have to
    demonstrate that his conviction or sentence resulted from counsel’s
    ineffectiveness in failing to move for return of his money.