Com. v. Pelzer, C. ( 2021 )
[…] brought to trial within 180 days. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article III(a); see also
    Article III(b) (setting forth the requirements and the process for the prisoner’s
    request).
    Article IV of the IAD provides that a prosecutor is
    entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer
    and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state
    made available . . . upon presentation of a written request for
    temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of
    the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated[.]
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV(a). Under Article IV, “trial shall be commenced
    within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for
    good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present,
    the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
    reasonable continuance.”    42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV(c).     However, our
    Supreme Court has held that the 120-day requirement set forth in Article IV
    “is not triggered unless the Commonwealth files a detainer against an
    individual and then files a request for custody of that individual.”