C.L. v. M.P. ( 2021 )
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 1915.8 cmt.     However, this
    Court has cautioned that although “Rule 1915.18 authorizes the trial court to
    order a party to custody litigation to submit to a mental health evaluation, the
    rule does not empower trial courts to compel parties to disclose their
    confidential information to their opponents.” M.M., 
    55 A.3d at 1172
    .
    Implicit Waiver of MHPA Privilege
    First, we consider whether participation in a custody action constitutes
    implicit waiver of a party’s confidentiality privilege under the MHPA.
    -9-
    J-E03007-20
    Section 7111 of the MHPA provides that, absent certain exceptions,
    “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential
    and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their
    contents disclosed to anyone.” 50 P.S. § 7111(a); see also Gates, 
    967 A.2d at 1029
     (stating that Section 7111 is “a broad provision that applies to all of
    the records concerning [a person’s] mental health treatment”). This Court
    has held that the MHPA confidentiality privilege protects parties in a custody