C.L. v. M.P. ( 2021 )
[…] See Octave, 
    103 A.3d 1255
    ; Barrick v.
    Holy Spirit Hosp. of the Sisters of Christian Charity, 
    32 A.3d 800
    , 808
    (Pa. Super. 2011).
    Both the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure and the Domestic
    Relations Code permit courts to appoint a GAL in a custody action.          See
    Pa.R.C.P. 1915.11-2; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334. “The function of the [GAL]
    is to represent and protect unrepresented minors and their interests.” C.W.
    v. K.A.W., 
    774 A.2d 745
     (Pa. Super. 2001).
    Of relevance to the instant case, Section 5334(b)(2) of the Child
    Custody Act provides that the GAL shall “be given access to relevant court
    records, reports of examination of the parents or other custodian of the child
    and medical, psychological and school records.”      23 Pa.C.S. § 5334(b)(2).
    Further, the GAL must “[m]ake specific recommendations in a written report
    to the court relating to the best interests of the child, including any services
    necessary to address the child’s needs and safety.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334(b)(6).
    Further, Rule 1915.21 establishes the form of a GAL order, including a
    provision that states:
    ____________________________________________
    matters (1) the occasion and necessity for the rule; (2) the