C.L. v. M.P. ( 2021 )
[…] inferences from its factual findings. Ultimately, the test is whether
    the trial court’s conclusions are unreasonable as shown by the
    evidence of record. We may reject the conclusions of the trial
    court only if they involve an error of law, or are unreasonable in
    light of the sustainable findings of the trial court.
    C.R.F. v. S.E.F., 
    45 A.3d 441
    , 443 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted).
    The paramount concern in any custody case decided under the Act is
    the best interests of the child.   See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338.         Section
    5328(a) sets forth sixteen best interest factors that the trial court must
    consider in making a custody determination. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). The trial
    -8-
    J-E03007-20
    court must consider “all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to
    those factors which affect the safety of the child,” which may include “[t]he
    mental and physical condition of a party.”   23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a), (a)(15).
    In making this determination, the court “may order the child(ren) and/or
    any party to submit to and fully participate in an evaluation by an appropriate
    expert or experts.”