Com. v. Rice, C. ( 2017 )
[…] program.4 She does not challenge the court’s revocation of her participation
    in the program.5      In resentencing Appellant, as it was required to do, the
    court had the same sentencing alternatives available to it as it had at the
    time it imposed the original sentence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774(c). The maximum
    sentence Appellant originally faced was seventeen years imprisonment.
    After noting the guideline ranges for the two felony offenses and Appellant’s
    ____________________________________________
    4
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9774 provides:
    (a) General rule.-- The court may at any time terminate a
    sentence of State intermediate punishment pursuant to Chapter
    99 (relating to State intermediate punishment).
    (b) Revocation.--The court shall revoke a sentence of State
    intermediate punishment if after a hearing it determines that the
    participant was expelled from or failed to complete the program.
    (c) Proceedings upon revocation.--Upon revocation of a State
    intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing alternatives
    available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives
    available at the time of initial sentencing. The attorney for the
    Commonwealth must file notice, at any time prior to
    resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under
    an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum
    sentence.
    5
    Appellant did not preserve or raise herein any challenge to the adequacy of
    the court’s statement of reasons for the sentence imposed.               See
    Commonwealth v. Flowers, 
    149 A.3d 867
     (Pa.Super. 2016).
    -7-
    J-S39020-17