Com. v. Burns, G., Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    “[I]t is the sole province of the suppression court to weigh the credibility
    of witnesses,” and “the suppression court judge is entitled to believe all, part
    or none of the evidence presented.” Commonwealth v. Blasioli, 
    685 A.2d 151
    , 157 (Pa.Super. 1996) (citation omitted). Importantly, our review is
    limited to the suppression record. In re L.J., 
    622 Pa. 126
    , 
    79 A.3d 1073
    , 1085
    (2013).
    - 13 -
    J-S13045-22
    In the case sub judice, the trooper stopped Appellant’s Lexus for a
    window-tint violation under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1). Relevantly, the statute
    provides the following:
    (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.--
    (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening
    device or other material which does not permit a person to see or
    view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or
    side window of the vehicle.
    (2) This subsection does not apply to:
    (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of
    the type and specification that were installed by the
    manufacturer of the vehicle or to any hearse,
    ambulance, government vehicle or any other vehicle
    for which a currently valid certificate of exemption has
    been issued in accordance with regulations adopted
    by the department.
    (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows,
    sun screening devices or other materials which comply
    with all applicable Federal regulations and for which a
    currently valid certificate of exemption for medical
    reasons has been issued in accordance with
    regulations adopted by the department.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1), (e)(2)(i)-(ii) (bold in original).
    There is no measurable amount of tint that renders a vehicle
    with tinted windows illegal in Pennsylvania. Tint is illegal if, from
    point of view of the officer, he or she is unable to see inside of a
    vehicle through the windshield, side wing, or side window. There
    is no legislative history surrounding the passage of Section 4524
    to elucidate the reason for this subjective standard.
    Commonwealth v. Cartagena, 
    63 A.3d 294
    , 305 n.26 (Pa.Super. 2013) (en
    banc) (citations omitted).