Com. v. Gey, R. ( 2015 )
[…] sufficient to enable the fact finder to conclude that the
    Commonwealth established all of the elements of the offense
    beyond a reasonable doubt. The Commonwealth may sustain
    this burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    107 A.3d 52
    , 66 (Pa. 2014) (internal
    quotations and citations omitted).
    Murder is the unlawful killing of another human being with malice
    aforethought. Commonwealth v. Duffy, 
    548 A.2d 1178
    , 1182 (Pa. 1988).
    First-degree murder is murder committed with the specific intent to kill. 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a); 
    Johnson, 107 A.3d at 66
    .         A killing is intentional if
    -4-
    J-S19011-15
    perpetrated by “means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of
    willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.”       18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).      The
    Commonwealth can establish specific intent to kill through circumstantial
    evidence, “such as the use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the victim’s
    body.” 
    Johnson, 107 A.3d at 66
    (quotation omitted).