Com. v. Wootters, R. ( 2016 )
[…] Assuming we have jurisdiction to entertain such a claim,
    the PCRA court concluded that Appellant was “ineligible for RRRI minimum
    sentencing since he has prior convictions that preclude him from receiving
    the benefit of the RRRI statute.” PCRA Court Opinion, 1/12/2016, at 8. The
    record reveals that Appellant pled guilty to simple assault on April 18, 2013.
    N.T., 6/10/2013, at 5. Thus, the PCRA court’s conclusion that Appellant’s
    prior convictions for, inter alia, simple assault, render him ineligible for an
    RRRI minimum sentence was not error. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (stating that
    an individual is RRRI eligible where he “[h]as not been found guilty of or
    previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for or an attempt or
    conspiracy to commit a personal injury crime). Accordingly, Appellant is not
    serving an illegal sentence on this basis.
    4
    We recognize that we are affirming the order of the PCRA court on a
    different basis. However, “if the court’s decision is correct, we can affirm on
    any ground.” Commonwealth v. Miller,