Interest of: N.B.R.H. A Minor, Appeal of: N.B.R.H. ( 2017 )
[…] (2) If the court resumes jurisdiction, the court shall order:
    -8-
    J-A18044-17
    (a) that resumption of jurisdiction is best suited to the
    protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child.
    Pa.R.J.C.P. 1635(C)(1), (2), (4), (D)(1), (2)(a).
    Before we consider the merits, we must address a jurisdictional issue.
    This court may raise issues of jurisdiction sua sponte. In re J.A., 
    107 A.3d 799
    , 809 n.11 (Pa. Super. 2015).
    By its own terms, the Juvenile Act applies to children who are alleged to
    be dependent. Section 6303(a) of the Juvenile Act states, in relevant part:
    (a)   General rule.—This chapter shall apply exclusively to the
    following:
    (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or
    dependent.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1). The definition of “Child” is set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. §
    6302. Pursuant to Section 6351(j), at any time prior to a child reaching age
    21, a child may request resumption of jurisdiction if, inter alia, the child