In the Interest of: L.S.-A., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3)
    (relating to disposition of dependent child).
    “Aggravated circumstances” are defined by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302, in part,
    as:
    Any of the following circumstances:
    ...
    (2)       The child or another child of the parent has been
    the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily
    injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by a
    parent.
    ...
    (5)      The parental rights of the parent have been
    involuntarily terminated with respect to a child of the
    parent.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.    In turn, “serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily
    injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
    permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
    any bodily member or organ.”      Id. Further, “aggravated physical neglect”
    is defined as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-
    threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning.” Id.
    Moreover, as we stated in In re R.P.: “The court need not find the