Com. v. Scott, D. ( 2022 )
[…] As indicated above, the trial court understood that Appellant was no
    longer contacting R.S. As to Appellant’s argument that the court disregarded
    the Sentencing Code, we reiterate the court’s “broad discretion” and our
    “concomitantly deferential standard of appellate review” based on the
    sentencing court being “in the best position to determine the particular
    penalty[.]” Moury, supra.
    [A] sentencing court may choose from any of the sentencing
    options that existed at the time of the original sentencing,
    including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9771(b). However, the
    -8-
    J-S37026-21
    imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding
    that either “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another
    crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
    that [s]he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
    (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the
    court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).
    Commonwealth v. Swope, 
    123 A.3d 333
    , 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote
    omitted). The court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could
    have   imposed    originally   at   the   time   of   the   probationary   sentence.
    Commonwealth v.