Com. v. Karadus, S. ( 2022 )
[…] that the record does not demonstrate that the road was of sufficient width, as
    required by the language of Section 3301. Karadus also contends that the
    trial court erred in concluding that there were no obstructions on Allison Road
    despite its observation that there were “dark spots” in the roadway.
    Additionally, citing Commonwealth v. Garcia, 
    859 A.2d 820
     (Pa. Super.
    2004), Karadus argues that his violation of the Vehicle Code was merely
    “minor and momentary” and insufficient to form the basis of probable cause.
    Section 3301 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.─Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a
    vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway
    except as follows:
    *       *   *
    (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive
    to the left of the center of the roadway, provided the driver yields
    the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction
    upon the unobstructed portion of the roadway within such
    distance as to constitute a hazard.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(2)(emphasis added).
    The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before initiating
    a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), which provides as follows:
    (b) Authority of police officer.─Whenever a police officer is