Com. v. Karadus, S. ( 2022 )
[…] vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway
    except as follows:
    *       *   *
    (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive
    to the left of the center of the roadway, provided the driver yields
    the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction
    upon the unobstructed portion of the roadway within such
    distance as to constitute a hazard.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(2)(emphasis added).
    The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before initiating
    a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), which provides as follows:
    (b) Authority of police officer.─Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    ____________________________________________
    Commonwealth v. Dunkins, 
    263 A.3d 247
    , 252 (Pa. 2021) (citation
    omitted).
    -5-
    J-A02038-22
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
    or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
    for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information
    as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
    A traffic stop based on reasonable suspicion must serve an investigatory
    purpose, while a stop based on an observed vehicle code violation or “non-
    investigable offense” must be supported by probable cause. Commonwealth
    v. Harris, 
    176 A.3d 1009