In the Int. of: Z.S., Jr., Appeal of: T.S. ( 2022 )
[…] adoption decree without first providing notice to the interested parties, then
    the court must vacate the faulty decree.
    For support, the Relatives rely on In re Adoption of R.J.S., 
    889 A.2d 92
     (Pa. Super. 2005).    In R.J.S., we affirmed the trial court’s decision to
    revoke the adoption decree, where the adoptive parents – an aunt and uncle
    – failed to give grandparents notice of the adoption petition.      This Court
    concluded that the grandparents were entitled to notice of the adoption
    petition, pursuant to Section 2721 of the Adoption Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2721. Section 2721 provides:
    The court shall fix a time and place for hearing. Notice of
    the hearing shall be given to all persons whose consents are
    required and to such other persons as the court shall
    direct. Notice to the parent or parents of the adoptee, if
    required, may be given by the intermediary or someone
    acting on his behalf. Notice shall be by personal service or
    by registered mail to the last known address of the person
    to be notified or in such other manner as the court shall
    direct.
    Id. (Emphasis added).
    We reasoned that the grandparents were “such other persons” requiring
    notice, because the grandparents had partial custody of the child, and thus
    were parties to the custody litigation with the aunt and uncle. R.J.S., 
    889 A.2d at 97