In the Interest of: S.D.M., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] , 337 (Pa. Super. 2002).           A
    parent’s vow to cooperate, after a long period of uncooperativeness regarding
    the necessity or availability of services, may properly be rejected as untimely
    or disingenuous. Id. at 340.
    - 11 -
    J-S65031-17
    This Court has stated that the focus in terminating parental rights under
    section 2511(a) is on the parent, but it is on the child pursuant to section
    2511(b). See In re Adoption of C.L.G., 
    956 A.2d 999
    , 1008 (Pa. Super
    2008) (en banc). In reviewing the evidence in support of termination under
    section 2511(b), our Supreme Court has stated as follows:
    [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are
    met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the
    developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the
    child.” 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b). The emotional needs and
    welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to include
    “[i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In
    re K.M., 
    53 A.3d 781
    , 791 (Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., 620