In the Interest of: S.D.M., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings,
    income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the
    control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant
    - 10 -
    J-S65031-17
    to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any
    efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein
    which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the
    filing of the petition.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(2), (b).
    The Supreme Court set forth our inquiry under section 2511(a)(2) as
    follows.
    As stated above, § 2511(a)(2) provides statutory grounds
    for termination of parental rights where it is demonstrated by clear
    and convincing evidence that “[t]he repeated and continued
    incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the
    child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence
    necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the conditions
    and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or
    will not be remedied by the parent.” . . .
    …
    A decision to terminate parental rights, never to be made
    lightly or without a sense of compassion for the parent, can
    seldom be more difficult than when termination is based
    upon parental incapacity. The legislature, however, in