Com. v. White, S. ( 2017 )
[…] presents a question of law. We must determine whether
    the evidence is sufficient to prove every element of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt. We must view evidence
    in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the
    verdict winner, and accept as true all evidence and all
    reasonable inferences therefrom upon which, if believed,
    the fact finder properly could have based its verdict.
    Commonwealth v. McFadden, 
    156 A.3d 299
    , 303 (Pa. Super. 2017)
    (citations omitted).
    Terroristic threats with intent to terrorize another is defined in Section
    2706(a)(1) of the Crimes Code: “A person commits the crime of terroristic
    threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to
    commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2706(a)(1). Simple assault is defined in Section 2701(a):
    Except as provided under section 2702 (relating to aggravated
    assault), a person is guilty of assault if he:
    (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another;