Com. v. Weithers, G. ( 2022 )
[…] PCRA, we need not address this other procedural hurdle that potentially bars
    consideration of the merits of his IAC claim under the PCRA.
    -4-
    J-S38006-21
    obtained under Section 9543.1(d)). Appellant further recognizes that “[o]ur
    courts have consistently concluded that all claims that are cognizable under
    the PCRA must be raised as such. Further, the language of the act states
    the legislature’s intent to replace habeas corpus and coram nobis relief with
    PCRA actions.” Appellant’s Brief at 12; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The
    action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining
    collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
    remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect,
    including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”).         Indeed, Appellant further
    concedes that, in Commonwealth v. Descardes, 
    136 A.3d 493
     (Pa. 2015),
    “the Pennsylvania Supreme Court concluded that claims like [Appellant]’s
    are cognizable under the PCRA and that defendants who have completed