Com. v. Jackson, S. ( 2022 )
[…] Put another way, if the officer has a legitimate expectation of
    investigatory results, the existence of reasonable suspicion will
    allow the stop—if the officer has no such expectations of learning
    additional relevant information concerning the suspected criminal
    activity, the stop cannot be constitutionally permitted on the basis
    of mere suspicion.
    Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    64 A.3d 1101
    , 1105 (Pa.Super. 2013) (citation
    omitted).
    Herein, it is uncontradicted that Trooper Fleisher stopped the vehicle for
    an alleged window tint violation under 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1). Section
    4524(e) states, in pertinent part:
    (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.—
    (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun
    screening device or other material which does not permit a
    person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
    windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.
    (2) This subsection does not apply to:
    (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted
    windows of the type and specification that
    were installed by the manufacturer of the
    vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance,
    government vehicle or any other vehicle
    for which a currently valid certificate of
    exemption has been issued in accordance
    with    regulations    adopted   by     the
    department.
    (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted
    windows, sun screening devices or other
    ____________________________________________
    that an offense has been or is being committed.” Commonwealth v. Martin,
    
    101 A.3d 706
    , 721 (Pa. 2014). When making a probable cause determination,
    we consider the totality of the circumstances from the vantage point of a