Com. v. Jackson, S. ( 2022 )
[…] initiating the traffic stop.8 See Commonwealth v. Harris, 
    176 A.3d 1009
    ,
    1019 (Pa.Super. 2017).
    ____________________________________________
    6  To establish reasonable suspicion, an officer “must articulate specific
    observations which, in conjunction with reasonable inferences derived from
    those observations, [lead] him to reasonably conclude, in light of his
    experience, that criminal activity is afoot” and that the item to be searched
    was involved in that activity. Commonwealth v. Basinger, 
    982 A.2d 121
    ,
    125 (Pa.Super. 2009).
    7   Section 6308(b) provides:
    Authority of police officer – Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
    signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof
    of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information
    as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) (emphasis added).
    8 Probable cause exists where “the facts and circumstances within the officer’s
    knowledge are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 11 -
    J-A22015-21