The parties stipulated that part of the 401(k) is premarital. See TCODD at 10 ¶3. Husband worked full-time at Lehman’s from 1991 to 1996, and part-time from 1996 to 2000. He did not make any contributions to his 401(k) after 1996. Id. Therefore, the trial court correctly determined that the only portion of the account subject to equitable distribution is the increase in value of the account during the course of the marriage. Id. See also 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 3501(a), (a)(1) (excluding property acquired prior to marriage from “marital property,” but including the increase in value of any such property). Pursuant to section 3501(a.1), the increase in value of Husband’s nonmarital 401(k) “shall be measured from the date of marriage … to either the date of final separation or the date as close to the hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever results in a lesser increase.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a.1). Husband was unable, however, to establish the date-of-marriage value of this account.