Moreover, Wife produced evidence establishing that the total value of her American Funds account #XXX6069 was $34,284.03, as of July 24, 2017, the parties’ separation date. See Wife’s Exhibit 4. The trial court properly decreed that the investment funds established by Wife, including the American Funds account, “shall remain Wife’s sole and separate - 12 - J-A29003-21 property. Said funds are not subject to equitable distribution.” TCODD at 16- 17 ¶ 11. See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3) (stating “marital property does not include … [p]roperty acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property”).4 Husband further claims that the trial court erred in failing to account for the increase in the value, over the course of the marriage, of the investments Wife established with her inheritance.