In the Interest of: J.M.G., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] The appropriateness of
    an Act 21 commitment was not addressed in any of the documents improperly
    forwarded to the SOAB.
    - 10 -
    J-A26027-17
    Dr.     Stein   opined   that   the   “treatment   supervision,   psychiatric
    supervision, and effort at sex offender treatment, the opportunity to engage
    in independent living training, the experience [under Act 21] would be vastly
    superior than what would be available [under section 303.]” 
    Id. at 63.
    This
    is because the facility to which Appellant would be committed to under section
    303 “is very large and does not provide the level of supervision and intensity
    of treatment that can be found at the much smaller [Act 21 facility], which
    only has 50 residents.” Id.; cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6406(a) (“The department
    shall have the duty to provide a separate, secure State-owned facility or unit
    utilized solely for the control, care and treatment of persons committed
    pursuant to [Act 21.]”).
    Moreover, the documents improperly sent to the SOAB without
    redaction did not convince Dr. Stein that Appellant had a mental abnormality
    that would lead to acts of sexual violence if he were released into the
    community. Although Dr.