Com. v. Vazquez-Vega, J. ( 2018 )
[…] support the verdict.” Commonwealth v. Charlton, 
    902 A.2d 554
    , 562
    (Pa.Super. 2006) (citation omitted).
    Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    (a) Offense defined.—Except as provided in subsection (b), any
    person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway
    of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension,
    revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the
    operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary
    offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of
    $200.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) (bold in original).
    Section 4107(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    (b) Other violations.--It is unlawful for any person to do any of
    the following:
    ***
    (2) Operate, or cause or permit another person to operate, on any
    highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle or combination which
    is not equipped as required under this part or under department
    regulations or when the driver is in violation of department
    regulations or the vehicle or combination is otherwise in an unsafe
    condition or in violation of department regulations.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4107(b)(2) (bold in original).
    In the case sub judice, Appellant avers the Commonwealth failed to
    prove that he was actually driving and/or operating his vehicle on the day in
    question. Specifically, he avers that “[a]t trial, Patrolman Underkoffler did not
    -7-