Com. v. Harris, L. ( 2022 )
[…] 1 Although we may liberally construe materials filed by a pro se litigant, pro
    se status confers no special benefit upon a litigant, and a court cannot be
    expected to become a litigant’s counsel or find more in a written pro se
    submission than is fairly conveyed in the pleading. Commonwealth v.
    Blakeney, 
    108 A.3d 739
    , 766 (Pa. 2014). “When issues are not properly
    raised and developed in briefs . . . a Court will not consider the merits thereof.”
    Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    685 A.2d 1011
    , 1013 (Pa. Super. 1996).
    2 Section 9543.1 requires an applicant to explain how testing would produce
    exculpatory evidence to establish “the applicant’s actual innocence of the
    offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(6)(i).
    -8-
    J-A02029-22
    Here, Appellant’s PCRA petition did not contain a request for post-
    conviction DNA testing. See PCRA Petition, 9/13/16, at 1-15. Appellant does
    not dispute the omission; instead, he claims his counsel, “requested in a [sic]