Com. v. Battaglia, M. ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Gill, 
    206 A.3d 459
    , 467 (Pa. 2019) (citations and some
    quotation marks omitted).
    Preliminarily, we note it is necessary to set forth the elements of the
    crime of prohibited offensive weapon and the “curio” defense as defined in 18
    Pa.C.S. § 908(b)(1) to understand Appellant’s argument. The statute states
    an individual commits the crime at issue when they, inter alia, “use” or
    “possess” “any offensive weapon[,]” and explicitly lists “metal knuckles” in its
    definition of “offensive weapons.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(a), (c). An individual may
    assert, and prove by a preponderance of the evidence, the defense that they
    owned the offensive weapon “solely as a curio . . . or under circumstances
    similarly negativing any intent or likelihood that the weapon would be used
    unlawfully.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 908(b)(1).       Neither the statute for prohibited
    offensive weapon nor Black’s Law Dictionary defines “curio,” so we turn to the
    Merriam-Webster Dictionary, which defines “curio” as “something (such as a
    decorative object) considered novel, rare, or bizarre.”