938 A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“the PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral relief” available under the PCRA). A challenge to a conviction based on alleged d
[…] 2022 Appellant, Birdell Brockington, appeals pro se from the order dismissing his petition for collateral review cognizable under the Post-Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546.1 Because Appellant’s petition is ____________________________________________ 1 While Appellant styles his petition as a “state habeas corpus” petition, it is well-settled that the PCRA provides the “sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (“Where a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law”); Commonwealth v. West,
938 A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“the PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral relief” available under the PCRA). A challenge to a conviction based on alleged defects in the bill of information is cognizable under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Chambers,