Com. v. Worthington, H. ( 2018 )
[…] term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried
    indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
    lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he
    shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court
    of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
    imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
    information or complaint         .   .   .
    42 Pa. C.S.A.   §   9101, Art. III(a).
    At Article VI(a), the IAD further provides that "[ijn determining the duration and
    expiration dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the running
    of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial,
    as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter." 42 Pa. C.S.A.    §   9101, Art. VI(a).
    As per the record established at the hearing of this matter, this case arises under Article III
    of the IAD, because the Defendant made a written request for transfer to Pennsylvania.