Com. v. Worthington, H. ( 2018 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article I.
    When a detainer is lodged, the sending jurisdiction must so inform the prisoner; the
    prisoner may then request that the outstanding charges be expeditiously resolved.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article III. Upon receipt of this request, the receiving
    jurisdiction has 180 days to bring the prisoner to trial. Id. If the prisoner does not
    request the expeditious resolution of charges or challenges extradition, the
    receiving jurisdiction has 120 days to bring him to trial upon gaining custody of the
    prisoner. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV. The act also provides that the court may
    grant any necessary or reasonable continuance for good cause shown in open court
    with the prisoner or his counsel present, and that the statute is tolled "whenever and
    for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court . . .."
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Articles IV and VI.
    Commw. v. Montione, 
    720 A.2d 738
    , 740 (Pa. 1998).
    In this case, the Defendant requested to be transferred from detention in Florida to