Com. v. Worthington, H. ( 2018 )
[…] criminal act, in which case there will be merger and only a single sentence may be
    imposed, or more than a single act, in which case there will be no merger and a
    sentence may be imposed for each act.
    Commw. v. Casella, 
    458 A.2d 1007
    , 1009 (Pa. Super. 1983).
    In the instant case, Defendant was found guilty of failing to register as required under
    Megan's Law, and failing to satisfy the registration requirements of verifying his address and
    providing consent to be photographed.            18 Pa.   C.S.A. § 4915(a)(1)-(2).4 The statute, as enacted at
    the time of the offenses,5 provided:
    (a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) (relating to registration) or an individual who is subject to
    registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under
    former 42 Pa.C.S § 9793 (relating to registration of certain offenders for ten years)
    commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
    4
    Defendant was apprised of his registration requirement at the time of his release, and on April 14th, he signed
    a document confirming the same. N.T. 8/6/13, 7:7-25. He initially registered on April 14, 2011. Trial N.T. 816/13,