In Re: Estate of Riddle, L. ( 2018 )
[…] residuary beneficiary. Eric argues that the court did not possess the power to
    unilaterally order real estate belonging to the estate to be sold. He bases his
    argument on section 3353 of the PEF Code,7 which Eric claims requires that
    the personal representative petition the court for an order to sell real estate,
    which he asserts was not done in this case. He also argues that the Orphans’
    Court should have given the heirs the opportunity to either show that any
    ____________________________________________
    7   Section 3353, governing sale by order of court, provides as follows:
    When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by
    this title or is denied the power to do so by the governing
    instrument, if any, or when it is advisable that a sale have the
    effect of a judicial sale, he may sell any real or personal property
    of the estate, including property specifically devised, at public or
    private sale, or may pledge, mortgage, lease, or exchange any
    such property, or grant an option for the sale, lease, or exchange
    of any such property, under order of the orphans’ court division of
    the county where letters testamentary or of administration were
    granted, upon such terms and upon such security and after such
    notice as the court shall direct, whenever the court shall find such
    sale, pledge, mortgage, lease, exchange, or option to be desirable
    for the proper administration and distribution of the estate.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353.
    - 24 -
    J-A03014-17
    J-A03015-17
    claims against the estate were not well-founded, or to pay the debts and avoid
    a sale.
    Attorney Mills filed his account on January 13, 2015.     Subsequent