Com. v. Storms, M. ( 2018 )
[…] , 1060 (Pa. 2007).
    -6-
    J-S02027-18
    source, to justify a finding of self-defense. If there is any evidence
    that will support the claim, then the issue is properly before the
    fact finder.
    Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    766 A.2d 342
    , 345 (Pa. 2001) (citations
    omitted). After such evidence is adduced, the Commonwealth has the burden
    of disproving Appellant’s defense beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    Under the Crimes Code, self-defense falls under the defense of
    justification, which is a complete defense to criminal liability. See 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 502. Section 505(a) of the Code provides:
    The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
    the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by
    such other person on the present occasion.
    Id. § 505(a). Section 505(b)(2) of the Crimes Code provides as follows:
    The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless
    the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself
    against death [or] serious bodily injury . . . ; nor is it justifiable if:
    (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily
    injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same
    encounter; or
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using
    such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .
    Id. § 505(b). Thus, an actor’s belief that he needs to use deadly force must
    be reasonable. If the actor actually, but unreasonably, believes that deadly
    force is necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury, he
    exercises what is referred to as “imperfect self-defense.” Commonwealth v.
    -7-
    J-S02027-18
    Tilley, 
    595 A.2d 575
    , 582 (Pa. 1991). In sum, the Commonwealth meets its
    burden of disproving self-defense