Com. v. Stone, M. ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Hartman, 
    638 A.2d 968
     (Pa. 1994), and claims that the
    Commonwealth “constructively amended the Bills of Information,” when it did
    not object to the court’s arraignment. Stone’s Br. at 27-28. Stone further
    asserts that he was deprived of due process because he never entered a plea
    to the burglary charge, including at his formal arraignment, which took place
    on October 27, 2015. Id. at 29.
    - 11 -
    J-S14025-18
    Arraignment is governed by Rule 571 of the Pennsylvania Rules of
    Criminal Procedure.9 Pa.R.Crim.P. 571; see also 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8703
    (“Except for the provisions of this section, arraignments shall be in the form
    and in the manner as provided by court rule”). The rule provides that the court
    shall advise the defendant of (1) the right to be represented by counsel, (2)
    the nature of the charges, (3) the right to file motions, and (4) that a failure
    to appear at any proceeding may be deemed a waiver of the defendant’s right