Com. v. Sanders, D. ( 2018 )
[…] . Appellant offers absolutely no discussion of how
    the court’s sentencing decision was inconsistent with the Sentencing Code, or
    contrary to the norms underlying the sentencing process. Thus, he has failed
    to meet his burden of demonstrating that he is raising a substantial question
    for our review.
    Nonetheless, even if Appellant had met this burden, we would conclude
    that he is not entitled to sentencing relief. In regard to Appellant’s suggestion
    that the trial court lacked the discretion to sentence him above the 25-year
    mandatory minimum set forth in section 1102.1(a)(2), the plain language of
    section 1102.1(e) defeats this claim. That provision states that, “[n]othing in
    this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum
    sentence greater than that provided in this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e).
    Additionally, the holding of Batts II did not limit the court’s discretion
    in this regard.         There, our Supreme Court established a rebuttable
    presumption against sentencing juveniles to life without parole. Batts 
    II, 163 A.3d at 459