Matter of Adoption of: J.R.L. minor Appeal of S.L. ( 2018 )
[…] appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
    has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
    proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
    the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
    and the adopting parent or parents.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).     A “proceeding” is defined as “[t]he regular and
    orderly progression of a lawsuit, including all acts and events between the
    time of commencement and the entry of judgment.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY
    1241 (8th ed. 2004); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402 (defining “[c]hild custody
    proceeding” as “[a] proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or
    visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding
    for … termination of parental rights ….”).
    In a plurality decision, our Supreme Court held that under 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2313(a), courts must appoint counsel to represent the legal interest of a
    child in a contested involuntary termination proceeding. In re Adoption of
    L.B.M.,