Com. v. Baker-Myers, J. ( 2017 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    *   Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S43009-17
    applicable to other offenses.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 
    35 A.3d 1206
    , 1213
    (Pa. 2012) (discussing, inter alia, the applicability of Magliocco). Yet, despite
    the limited applicability of Magliocco, the Majority applies it to the case sub
    judice.
    To the extent Magliocco is applicable, I would note that operative
    language in Section 6301 of the Crimes Code at issue here is different from
    the operative language in Section 2710 of the Crimes Code at issue in
    Magliocco.
    At the time Magliocco was decided, Section 2710 of the Crimes Code
    provided that a person is guilty of ethnic intimidation “if, with malicious
    intention toward the race . . . of another individual or group of individuals, he
    commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under
    Chapter 33 ... or under section 3503 ... or under section 5504 ... with respect
    to such individual ... or with respect to one or more members of such a group.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2710(a) (emphasis added).
    The crime of corruption of minors, at issue here, is defined in the Crimes
    Code as follow:
    Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any
    course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual