Driscoll, R. v. Arena, J. ( 2018 )
[…] pursuant to Rule 2959(a)(3).
    In December of 2016, the trial court entered three separate Orders
    granting Appellees’ Petitions to Strike and striking the Complaints in
    Confession of Judgment.5            In doing so, the trial court determined the
    Promissory Notes were not instruments under seal and, therefore, Appellant
    had brought the complaints after the applicable statute of limitations had
    expired. Appellant filed timely notices of appeal from the three, consolidated
    ____________________________________________
    4 Section 5525(a)(8) of the Judicial Code establishes a four-year limitation
    period for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation, or liability founded upon a
    writing not specified in paragraph [(a)](7), under seal or otherwise, except an
    action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5525(a)(8).
    5 Although we refer to the trial court in the singular, two trial court judges
    issued opinions herein.
    -4-
    J-A25036-17
    Orders striking the Confessed Judgments on January 10, 2017. The trial court