In Re: Adoption of V.I.M.B. ( 2018 )
[…] parental relationship, and must exercise reasonable firmness in
    resisting obstacles placed in the path of maintaining the parent-
    child relationship. Parental rights are not preserved by waiting for
    a more suitable or convenient time to perform one’s parental
    responsibilities while others provide the child with his or her
    physical and emotional needs.
    In the Interest of K.Z.S., 
    946 A.2d 753
    , 759 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal
    citations omitted).
    The fundamental test in termination of parental rights under Section
    2511(a)(2) was long ago stated in the case of In re Geiger, 
    459 Pa. 636
    , 
    331 A.2d 172
    (1975). There the Pennsylvania Supreme Court announced under
    what is now Section 2511(a)(2), that the petitioner for involuntary termination
    must prove “[t]he repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect, or
    refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental
    care, control, or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being
    and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal
    cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.” 
    Id. at 173.
    - 12 -
    J-S22034-18
    The Adoption Act provides that a trial court “shall give primary
    consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
    of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of