In the Int. of: J.J., a Minor Appeal of: E.J. ( 2018 )
[…] (9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they
    can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence
    exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of
    the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine
    to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and
    communicate this information to the court. A difference between
    the child’s wishes under this paragraph and the recommendations
    under paragraph (7) shall not be considered a conflict of interest
    for the guardian ad litem.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311 (emphasis added).
    The Pennsylvania Juvenile Court Procedure Rule 1154 provides the
    duties of the GAL as follows:
    Rule 1154. Duties of Guardian Ad Litem
    A guardian ad litem shall:
    (1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following assignment
    pursuant to Rule 1151 and on a regular basis thereafter in a
    manner appropriate to the child’s age and maturity;
    ***
    (7) Make any specific recommendations to the court relating to
    the appropriateness and safety of the child's placement and
    - 20 -
    J-A07024-18
    services necessary to address the child's needs and safety,
    including the child’s educational, health care, and disability needs;
    (8) Explain the proceedings to the child to the extent appropriate
    given the child’s age, mental condition, and emotional condition;
    and
    (9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they
    can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence
    exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of
    the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine
    to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and
    communicate this information to the court.
    Comment: If there is a conflict of interest between the
    duties of the guardian ad litem pursuant to paragraphs (7) and
    (9), the guardian ad litem for the child may move the court for
    appointment as legal counsel and assignment of a separate
    guardian ad litem when, for example, the information that the
    guardian ad litem possesses gives rise to the conflict and can be
    used to the detriment of the child. If there is not a conflict of
    interest, the guardian ad litem represents the legal interests and
    best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6311(b). To the extent 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(9) is
    inconsistent with this rule, it is suspended. See Rules 1151 and
    1800. See also Pa.R.P.C. 1.7 and 1.8.
    “Legal interests” denotes that an attorney is to express the child’s