Becker v. Montgomery , 305 Pa. Super. 582 ( 1982 )
[…] That deed is currently being held in escrow, pending the outcome of these proceedings.3

    Appellant has raised numerous issues on appeal.4 However, due to our decision in this matter, we will address but one issue, to-wit: Is an agreement for the sale of the real estate of a decedent binding and enforceable against the decedent’s estate if it is executed by the executrix of the estate prior to the probate of the will and the formal issuance of letters testamentary?

    Concerning this issue, appellant argues that, pursuant to Section 3155(a) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, Act of June 30,1972, P.L. 508 1164, as amended, 20 Pa.C.S.A. Section 3155(a) “[ljetters testamentary shall be granted by the Register to the executor designated in the will, whether or not he has declined a trust under the will.” Appellant argues that, as a result of the word “shall,” the granting of letters testamentary to the designated executor is a mandatory or ministerial act, and not a discretionary act, for the Register.