Farelli v. Marko ( 1985 )
[…] However, that aspect of this case, though not insignificant, is not the crucial issue to be resolved. The majority states that assuming the court’s reference to a sudden emergency was intentional and erroneous, the verdict may *111stand if the facts support it. It is my view that the facts do not.

    I am convinced that the jury’s verdict in this case is against the weight of the evidence. In Pennsylvania, a driver who crosses the center line of a roadway thereby causing a collision is negligent per se. Bohner v. Stine, 316 Pa.Super. 475, 463 A.2d 438 (1983). See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301 (“Upon all roadways of sufficent width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway____”). The burden then shifts to the driver to “prove by the fair weight of the credible evidence that his vehicle was there through no negligence on his part.” Kenworthy v. Burghart, 241 Pa.Super. 267, 361 A.2d 335 (1976).