CIRILLO, Judge, concurring and dissenting:
[…] Croll, 331 Pa.Super. 107, 480 A.2d 266 (1984); Commonwealth v. Hulehan, 338 Pa.Super. 309, 487 A.2d 980 (1985); Commonwealth v. Stock, 346 Pa.Super. 60, 499 A.2d 308 (1985). A state may regulate obscenity through criminal sanctions where it can demonstrate a legitimate interest in such regulation. Long, supra; Commonwealth v. Doe, 316 Pa.Super. 1, 462 A.2d 762 (1983). Thus, the General Assembly enacted section 5903 of the Crimes Code, which states:
(a) No person, knowing the obscene character of the materials or performances involved, shall:
(2) sell, lend, distribute, exhibit, give away or show any obscene materials to any person 17 years of age or older or offer to sell, lend, distribute, exhibit or give away or show, or have in his possession with intent to sell, lend, distribute, exhibit or give away or show any obscene materials to any person 17 years of age or older, or knowingly advertise any obscene materials in any manner. ...
18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(a)(2).
1 Material, including any book or magazine, is obscene if:*561 (1) the average person applying contemporary community standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest;(2) the subject matter depicts or describes in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in this section; and
(3) the subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, educational or scientific value.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(b). See also Miller, supra. The legislature defined “knowing” as: