CIRILLO, Judge, concurring and dissenting:
[…] Moreover, the failure to allow such proof frustrates the explicit policies of the crimes to decry arbitrary punishment and provide notification of criminal conduct. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 104(3) & (4).I would, therefore, reverse Fetzner’s judgment of sentence and remand for a new trial. I do, however, agree with my esteemed colleagues in the majority that Greenich’s judgment of sentence should be affirmed.
. After these offenses occurred, the obscenity sections of the Crimes Code were amended by Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1332, No. 207, § 1, effective on that date. The changes, in section 5903(a)(2) solely
*561 increase the age of proscription for obscenity sales, etc., to eighteen-year-olds.. The amended section 5903(b) defines sexual conduct as:
Patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, anal or oral sodomy and sexual bestiality; and patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(b) as amended by Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1332, No. 207, § 1, effective immediately.
Document Info
Docket Number: Nos. 902 and 903
Judges: Brosky, Cirillo, Files, Rowley
Filed Date: 10/21/1992
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024