Gerace v. Gerace , 429 Pa. Super. 203 ( 1993 )
[…] On March 30, 1990, appellee petitioned the court to enter a rule and adjudicate appellant in civil contempt for failing to return her property. Appellee put the value of her unre*206turned and destroyed property at $8,680.85. On February 13, 1991, without specifically holding appellant in contempt, the court ordered him to pay appellee the specified amount pursuant to § 10186(a)(8), now § 6108(a)(8), of the Protection from Abuse Act. This section provides that the court may “[d]ireet[ ] the defendant to pay the plaintiff for reasonable losses suffered as a result of the abuse, including ... out-of-pocket losses for injuries sustained.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(8), Appellant filed post-trial motions, which were subsequently denied on September 4, 1991. This appeal followed.