Appellants now argue the following: 1) the trial court’s Order must be vacated because the court adjudicated the child dependent without sufficient evid
[…] See Matter of J.P., 393 Pa.Super. 1, 573 A.2d 1057 (1990).
The second procedural error that may not pass unnoticed is the failure of the Master to inform the parents they had a right to proceed before a judge. Section 6305, Masters, provides:
*472 (b) Hearings before masters.—The court of common pleas may direct that hearings in any case or class of cases be conducted in the first instance by the master in the manner provided in this chapter. Before commencing the hearing the master shall inform the parties who have appeared that they are entitled to have the matter head by a judge. If a party objects, the hearing shall be conducted by a judge.This section appears to be mandatory but unless contested in a timely fashion, and not for the first time on appeal, the failure to so instruct is deemed to be waived.
(d) Rehearing before judge.—A rehearing before the judge may be ordered by the judge at any time upon cause shown. Unless a rehearing is ordered, the findings and recommendations become the findings and order of the court when confirmed in writing by the judge.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6305(d). Failure to inform the parties they are entitled to a hearing before a judge is subject to review pursuant to section 6305(d), but is waived if not. raised in a timely fashion pursuant to that section.