Com. v. Sojka, A. ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Moury, 
    992 A.2d 162
    , 170 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citation
    omitted). We evaluate whether an appellant raises a substantial question on
    a case-by-case basis. 
    Id.
    The Sentencing Code requires a sentencing court to consider, when
    determining a sentence, “the protection of the public, the gravity of the
    offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
    community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant” along with the
    sentencing guidelines. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). It likewise requires a sentencing
    court to “make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of
    sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.”
    Id.
    ____________________________________________
    4 The Commonwealth objects that Appellant’s Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f) statement is
    formally deficient because he included it as an initial subsection of his
    argument section, rather than in a separate section immediately preceding his