Blasetti, M. v. Blasetti, R. ( 2022 )
[…] in divorce proceedings. As the trial court mentions, “It is well established law
    that to preserve issues for appeal related to a Master’s Report[,] a party must
    file exceptions or file a written demand for a hearing de novo.” Trial Ct. Op.
    -8-
    J-A03031-22
    at 5 (citations omitted). See Pa.R.C.P. 1920.55-2(b) (“Within 20 days of the
    date of receipt or the date of mailing of the hearing officers report and
    recommendation, whichever occurs first, any party may file exceptions to the
    report . . . .”) and 23 Pa.C.S. § 3321 (“The court may appoint a master to
    hear testimony on all or some issues . . . and to make recommendations and
    return the same to the court, in which case either party may demand a hearing
    de novo before the court.”).
    Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1920.55-1 states:
    (a) Matters referred to a hearing officer for hearing shall proceed
    as prescribed by Pa.R.C.P. No. 1920.55-2 unless the court by local
    rule adopts the alternative procedure of Pa.R.C.P. No. 1920.55-3.