Com. v. Mitchell, S. ( 2022 )
[…] will find that.there was sufficient evidence to ‘have found Defendant guilty;
    Vv. _ Discussion.
    13 ARR | 4
    1, ‘The evidence is sufficient to sustain attempted murder-and aggravated assault
    charges based on the testimonies from Complainant'and Ms. Chery.
    Appellant argues that the evidence is not sufficient to sustain an attempted murder
    and aggravated assault charge based off of inconsistent testimonies from
    Complainant, Mr. Pate, and Ms. Cherry. The court disagrees. The Superior Court
    has stated:
    ‘Criminal attempt is separately codified at 18°Pa.C.S. § 901, which
    ‘states, “A person corimits an attempt when, with intent to commit a
    specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step
    toward the commission of that crime.” 18 P a.C.8. § 901 (a). Criminal
    attemptis a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder required-a
    specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v. Robertson, 
    874 A.2d 1200
    ,
    1207 (Pa.Super. 2005) (“For the Commonwealth to prevail in a