Appellant argues that-the eviderice was insufficient to sustain the charges of attempted murder and aggravated assault because there.was:no- testimony from a medical professional as to any injuries sustained by Complainant. However, the. court disagrees. The Superior Court has stated Criminal attempt is separately codified at. 18 Pa,C.S. § 901, which states, “A: person commits an attempt when, with-intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act -which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S..§ 901 (a). Criminal. attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder required a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v.