Com. v. Mitchell, S. ( 2022 )
[…] AkR |F
    assault regardless of Defendant claiming that there was testimony that-was
    supposedly inconsistent.
    . The evidence was stipulated and thus is sufficient because of lack of an objection.
    Appellant argues that-the eviderice was insufficient to sustain the charges of
    attempted murder and aggravated assault because there.was:no- testimony from a
    medical professional as to any injuries sustained by Complainant. However, the.
    court disagrees. The Superior Court has stated
    Criminal attempt is separately codified at. 18 Pa,C.S. § 901, which
    states, “A: person commits an attempt when, with-intent to commit a
    specific crime, he does any act -which constitutes a substantial step
    toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S..§ 901 (a). Criminal.
    attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder required
    a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v. Robertson, 874 A2d
    1200, 1207 (Pa.Super. 2005) (“For the Commonwealth to prevail in