Com. v. Graves, J. ( 2022 )
[…] Further, Appellant has not cited any case law in support of his claim that he
    did not have a duty of care towards S.M. as a result of Appellant’s limited
    contact with his son.
    - 11 -
    J-S01024-22
    without any adequate explanation or an over[t] threat” does not establish the
    element of intent.    Id. at 15.   Appellant further claims that “[e]ven the
    [Commonwealth’s] attempt to somehow engraft the picture of a firearm on a
    statement that [Appellant] would go to S.M.’s grandmother’s house, without
    more cannot sustain the charge.” Id. at 16.
    Section 4952 of the Crimes Code defines intimidation of witness, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—A person commits an offense if, with the
    intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct,
    impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of
    criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any
    witness or victim to:
    (1) Refrain from informing or reporting to any law
    enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge concerning
    any information, document or thing relating to the
    commission of a crime.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(1).
    Our Supreme Court has acknowledged that intimidation does not require
    an overt threat, explaining that
    intimidation may be accomplished with no words at all, for a mere
    look or posture can bully, threaten, coerce, frighten, or intimidate