Com. v. Graves, J. ( 2022 )
[…] or support with respect to S.M. Appellant’s Brief at 19-21. Appellant asserts
    that he was away from S.M. for significant periods of time, both before and
    after the alleged incident. Id. at 20-21. Appellant then concludes that in fact,
    he did not have the duty of care to protect or supervise S.M., therefore, the
    Commonwealth could not establish that he violated a duty of care, protection,
    or support.   Id. at 21.     Appellant also argues that the alleged acts of
    inappropriate touching did not endanger S.M.’s welfare. Id.
    Section 4304 of the Crimes Code defines EWOC, in relevant part, as
    follows: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child
    under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person,
    commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by
    violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1).
    This Court has explained that, although the Crimes Code does not define
    “duty of care,” “[t]he duty to render care for one’s child arises out of the
    relationship of parent and child. . . . A parent is charged with the duty of care