Com. v. Wildasin, M., Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] he had just returned from driving to McDonalds, see N.T., 8/17/17, at ¶ 5,
    Exhibit 5.   Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to establish that Wildasin
    operated his vehicle on a Pennsylvania highway while in possession of an open
    alcoholic beverage.   See 
    Melvin, 103 A.3d at 39-40
    (stating that “[t]he
    Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.”).
    In order to sustain a conviction under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a), the
    Commonwealth must prove that the defendant drove “a vehicle in careless
    disregard for the safety of persons or property.” See 
    id. Here, the
    evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, establishes that Wildasin drove, with a young child in the
    vehicle, while consuming an alcoholic beverage. Therefore, the evidence is
    - 11 -
    J-S24044-18