Yocabet, M. v. UPMC , 119 A.3d 1012 ( 2015 )
[…] information requested in these interrogatories. We also find that a board of
    - 28 -
    J-A04009-15
    J-A04010-15
    directors of a professional health care provider can conduct peer review. We
    remand for UPMC to produce for in camera review the information requested
    in interrogatories 23 and 24 so that it can be determined to what extent
    either asserted privilege applies to any of the requested information.
    The attorney-client privilege is derived from the common law, In re
    Thirty-Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, supra, but is also
    codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which states: “In a civil matter counsel shall
    not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications
    made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the
    same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the
    client.”   As we observed in In re Thirty-Third Statewide Investigating
    Grand Jury, supra, “The attorney-client privilege is intended to foster
    candid communications between counsel and client, so that counsel may
    provide legal advice based upon the most complete information from the