Barak, G. v. Karolizki, E. ( 2018 )
[…] equity action.” McCahill at 308.
    The plaintiffs immediately appealed, but the appellees moved to quash
    on the grounds that the order striking lis pendens was interlocutory.        The
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, denying quashal said, “We cannot reach this
    conclusion. The court’s order is final in that it effectively puts the plaintiffs
    ____________________________________________
    6 That said, an appellee’s silence as to our lack of appellate jurisdiction can
    never confer jurisdiction if the order under review is interlocutory. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 704(b)(2) (prohibiting the exercise of appellate jurisdiction via
    appellee’s waiver when an appellant attempts “to take an appeal from an
    interlocutory order which has not been made appealable by law or pursuant
    to section 702(b)”).
    - 11 -
    J-A17008-18
    ‘out of court,’ so far as their present claim is concerned, i.e., full and
    complete ownership of the building with the right of removal.” 
    Id. Twenty years
    later, however, the Justices said exactly the opposite.